FilMat 2018: Conference Program

Call for papers | Conference program | Directions and accommodationsContact us

Philosophy of mathematics: objects, structures, and logics

3rd  international conference of the Italian Network for the Philosophy of Mathematics – FilMat.

25-27 May 2018 
Mussomeli, Caltanissetta, Sicily 

Under the auspices of: AILA, SIFA, SILFS, ANSLA Palermo.

Financially supported by:
Town Council of Mussomeli, University of Palermo

Friday, May 25th 2018

9.30–10:00   Registration

10:00–10:30 Opening Ceremony
The Chancellor of the University of Palermo, the Mayor of Mussomeli, the HOD of Humanistic Sciences of the University of Palermo, the Convener.

Chair G. Oliveri, University of Palermo

10:30–11:30  Truth and the Philosophy of Mathematics
A. Cantini, University of Florence
Invited speaker

11:30–12:10 Speech Acts and the Ontology of Mathematics
G. Venturi, University of Campinas, L. San Mauro, TU Vienna

12:10–14:00 Lunch break

Chair S. Boscolo, Ca’ Foscari University

14:00–14:40 Ontological Dependence and Grounding for a Weak Mathematical Structuralism
S. Bianchi, IUSS Pavia

14:40–15:20 Structural Permissivism and the Iterative Conception of Set
C. Scambler, New York University

15:20–15:50 Coffee break

15:50–16:30 The History and Prospects of Structuralism
 D. Macbeth, Haverford College

16:30–17:10 Zombie Mathematics: Bringing Back Bourbaki on Mathematical Structures
J-P. Marquis, Université de Montréal

17:10–17:40 Coffee break

Chair L. Crosilla, University of Birmingham

17:40–18:20 On Lakatos’s Decomposition of the Notion of Proof
E. Moriconi, University of  Pisa

18:20–19:00 Deduction: Theory vs Practice
O. Tatton-Brown, University of  Bristol

Saturday, May 26th 2018

Chair C. Ternullo, Kurt Gödel Research Center for Mathematical Logic, Vienna

9:00–10:00 Grothendieck toposes as unifying `bridges’ between theories: a mathematical morphogenesis
O. Caramello, University of Insubria
Early career invited speaker

10:00–10:40 Exploring mathematical objects from custom-tailored mathematical universes
I. Blechschmidt, University of Augsburg

10:40–11:10 Coffee break

11:10–11:50 Set Theory and Structures
N. Barton, Sy-David Friedman, Kurt Gödel Research Center for Mathematical Logic, Vienna

11:50–12:30 Identity, Indiscernibility, and Hilbertian Structuralism in the Frege-Hilbert Controversy
F. Doherty, University of Edinburgh

12:30–14:00 Lunch break

Chair M. Piazza, Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa

14:00–14:40 Operational Purity in Number Theory
A. Arana, R. Kahle, G. Pulcini, Université Paris 1 — Panthéon-Sorbonne, Universidade Nova de Lisboa

14:40–15:20 Conservative Deflationism?
J. Murzi, L. Rossi, University of Salzburg

15:20–15:50 Coffee break

Chair F. Boccuni, San Raffaele University

15:50–16:30 Grounds in Ludics
D. Catta, A. Piccolomini d’Aragona, Université de Montpellier, Centre Gilles Gaston Granger Aix-Marseille Université & `La Sapienza’ University of Rome

16:30–17:10 What Was the Ideal of Dependence in Frege’s Proofs?
L. Zanetti, IUSS Pavia

17:10–17:40 Coffee break

17:40–18:40 Predicativity, Poincaré and Constructive Mathematics
L. Crosilla, University of Birmingham
Invited speaker

18:40–19:40 FilMat General Meeting

20:30 Conference Dinner

Sunday, May 27th 2018

Chair A. Sereni, IUSS Pavia

9:00–9:40 A categorical reading of the numerical existence property in constructive foundations
S. Maschio, University of Padua

9:40–10:20 Did Gentzen Prove the Consistency of Arithmetic?
D. Waxman, University of Oxford, Lingnan University

10:20–10:50 Coffee break

10:50–11:50 Neologicism and the Argument from Transitive Counting
S. Shapiro, Ohio State University (with R. Samuels, E. Snyder, Ohio State University)
Invited speaker 

Conference venue: Palazzo Sgadari, Mussomeli.

Travel and accommodation: See the conference website.

Registration: Attendance is free, but registration before the 20th of May is welcome: please fill the registration form and send it to prolocomussomelicl@libero.it to register.

Contacts
Email: conference@filmatnetwork.com

Conference scientific committee
Francesca Boccuni (San Raffaele University)
Jessica Carter (University of Southern Denmark)
Giovanna Corsi (University of Bologna)
Marcello D’Agostino (University of Milan)
Salvatore Florio (University of Birmingham)
Geoffrey Hellman (University of Minnesota)
Øystein Linnebo (University of Oslo)
Danielle Macbeth (Haverford College)
Paolo Mancosu (University of California Berkeley)
Colin McLarty (Case Western Reserve University)
Enrico Moriconi (University of Pisa)
Gianluigi Oliveri (University of Palermo)
Marco Panza (IHPTS, CNRS Paris 1 / Chapman University)
Mario Piazza (University of Chieti-Pescara)
Eric Reck (University of California Riverside)
Andrea Sereni (IUSS Pavia)

Steering Committee
Gianluigi Oliveri (University of Palermo)
Stefano Boscolo (University Ca’ Foscari, Venice)
Claudio Ternullo (KGRC, Vienna)

Annunci