FilMat4 – Speakers and Talks

Philosophy of Mathematics: Foundations, Definitions and Axioms

Fourth international conference of the Italian Network for the Philosophy of Mathematics – FilMat.

September 29 – October 1, 2022
IUSS Pavia

Organized by:
Scuola Universitaria Superiore IUSS Pavia
Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa

Under the auspices of: AILA, SFL, SIFA, SILFS


— Invited speakers —

Luca Bellotti (University of Pisa)
Notes on the (Un)provability of Consistency

Francesca Biagioli (University of Turin)
Dedekindian Abstraction and Its Philosophical Background

Laura Fontanella (University Paris Est Créteil)
The Evolution of the Concept of Proof Through Realizability

Michael Hallett (McGill University)
Reflections on Relativism in Set Theory

Joel David Hamkins (University of Notre Dame)
Fregean Abstraction in Set Theory—a Deflationary Account

(Early career invited speaker) Lorenzo Rossi (University of Turin)
Compositionality and Paradoxes 


— Contributed speakers —

Joan Bagaria (University of Barcelona, ICREA) and Claudio Ternullo (University of Barcelona)
Intrinsic Evidence for Large Cardinals and Structural Reflection

Rachel Boddy (University of Utrecht) and Robert May (University of California, Davis)
Definitions and The Proof of Referentiality

Nicola Bonatti (Munich Center for Mathematical Philosophy, LMU Munich)
The Reflective Equilibrium of Intended Models

Emanuele Bottazzi (University of Pavia) 
The Role of Physical Intuitions in Mathematical Models Of Uniform Chances

Paola Cantù (University Aix-Marseille)
Axiomatic Definitions in the Peano School

Leon Commandeur (University of Bergen) and Robert Passmann (University of Amsterdam)
Does Logical Pluralism Entail Mathematical Pluralism, or Vice Versa?

Ludovica Conti (School of Advanced Studies IUSS Pavia)
Arbitrary Abstraction and Logicality

Jann Paul Engler (University of St Andrews)
Sheaves for Intuitionistic Logic

Nuno Maia  (University of Oxford)
No Arithmetical Determinacy From Supertask Computations

Samuele Maschio (University of Padua)
A Minimalist Approach to Foundations of (Constructive) Mathematics

Julien Murzi (University of Salzburg) and Brett Topey (University of Salzburg)
The Omega Rule and the Categoricity Problem

Inger Bakken Pedersen (University of Vienna)
Coherentist Structuralism: Structures as Thin Objects

Saša  Popović (University of Belgrade and University of Rijeka)
Veronese’s Investigation of the Archimedean Axiom and the Foundations of non-Archimedean Geometry

Georg Schiemer (University of Vienna)
Hilbert’s Early Metatheory Revisited: Categoricity and Interpretability

Simon Schmitt (University of Turin)
Kripkean Satisfaction for Unrestricted Higher-Order Languages

Robert Schwartzkopff (University of Hamburg)
The Linguistic Foundation of Arithmetic

Luca Zanetti (Politecnico di Milano)
Is Hume’s Principle Analytic?

 ***

Dates and Program: conference will start Thursday 29 morning, and end on October 1, lunchtime. A full program will be made available late August / early September.

Conference venue: Palazzo del Broletto, Sala del Camino, Piazza della Vittoria 15, 27100 Pavia, Italy.

Practical information: information about the conference venue and accommodation is made available on the conference website.

Registration: Attendance is free and everyone is welcome. For organizational reasons registration by email before September 10 will be required.  Participation can be confirmed by writing to conference@filmatnetwork.com (subject: Registration to FilMat).

Scientific committee
Francesca Biagioli (Turin), Luca Bellotti (Pisa), Patricia Blanchette (Notre Dame), Francesca Boccuni (San Raffaele Milan), Laura Crosilla (Oslo), Laura Fontanella (UPEC), Michéle Friend (GWU), Valeria Giardino (CNRS, Institut Jean Nicod), Micheal Hallett (McGill), Joel Hamkins (Notre Dame), Gabriele Lolli (Academy of Sciences, Turin), Carlo Nicolai (KCL), Marco Panza (Chapman & CNRS), Mario Piazza (SNS Pisa), Matteo Plebani (Turin), Lorenzo Rossi (Turin), Luca San Mauro (Sapienza University of Rome), Andrea Sereni (IUSS Pavia), Giorgio Venturi (Campinas).

Steering Committee
Mario Piazza (SNS, Pisa)
Luca San Mauro (Sapienza University of Rome)
Andrea Sereni (IUSS, Pavia)

%d blogger hanno fatto clic su Mi Piace per questo: